?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic Question

I'm reading yet another fic where Jack and Ianto are kissing but have to stop to 'come up for air'.  Now I've kissed and been kissed more than a few times, and I've never been starved of oxygen during one.  That's what noses are for.  Breathing when your mouth is otherwise occupied.  So what's the deal with that?  Why does everyone put that particular....is 'trope' the right word?...into their fics?  Just curious. 

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
zazajb
Feb. 14th, 2011 09:16 am (UTC)
good question! From a personal ;oint of view it's used to suggest a kiss of such passion that it takes your breath away - there are sweet kisses, soft and gentle kisses and then there are kisses that blow your mind so much that general breathing is simply not possible but they're so enjoyable that you keep going until you just can't breathe! Now i'm melting at the thought...
Dunno - does that make any sense???
D xxx
excentric397
Feb. 14th, 2011 02:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, good answer. Gave me a giggle, too. Thanks.
zazajb
Feb. 15th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
*giggles* in the name of research [and quite appropriately as it was Valentine's Day] I tried out my above theories...yup...you can get quite breathless given the right circumstances... Hubby is now in the recovery room and thinks it's christmas!!!
I need to go lie down now! xxx
excentric397
Feb. 15th, 2011 03:32 am (UTC)
Oh, you are funny. LOLOL Like your fiction, too.
teleens_journal
Feb. 14th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
I've seen that a lot and had a similar reaction. I once made out with a guy for four straight hours and while we occasionally took breaks to reposition, I don't remember us actually running out of air at any point.

I've also occasionally felt breathless while kissing, so perhaps that's where it came from?

Honestly, I think it's more than people are exerting themselves and need a little breather, heh.
excentric397
Feb. 14th, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
Your icon cracked me up. My friend Tess and I joke about this all the time. Commercial shows happy, smiling, enjoying life person, while voice-over says one of the side effects of this miracle drug is death. Yeah, I don't think so. Do they think the pictures cancel out the words in our minds? Well, given the moronic state of a good portion of the population (yes, I mean teaparty-ers and their like), I suppose it's quite likely.
teleens_journal
Feb. 15th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
:)

It just seemed appropriate, given that we were talking about the side effects of kissing, ;).

I don't watch commercials anymore, but when I did, I saw all of that crap, sigh.
excentric397
Feb. 15th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
I know. I keep my tv unplugged except for the rare times something I can't see elsewhere is on. I watch most things on Hulu or their stations site. I don't watch much anymore. I get bored quickly. Too much internet time has left me with the attention span of a gnat. I used to watch a lot of tv and had more to vcr every night as well. Now it all seems like drek.
My friend Tess, however, has the tv on all the time.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )